14th Indiana Infantry Staff


		



                         Staff Of The 14th Indiana Infantry				
				
    Name & Rank		Date Of	        Date Of	                Remarks
	                Commission	Muster	
				
    Colonel				
Nathan Kimball		May 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Brigadier General April 15,1862
William Harrow		April 26, 1862	April 26, 1862	Resigned July 29, 1862; re-commissioned Colonel
John Coons	      	Jan. 22, 1863	Jan. 22, 1863 	Killed in battle Spottsylvania C.H., Va., May 12, 1864
				
 Lieutenant Colonel				
John R Mahan		May 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Jan. 30, 1862; re-entered service as Lt.Colonel 55th Regiment
				
William Harrow		Feb. 16, 1862	Feb. 16. 1862	Promoted  Colonel
Philander R Owen	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Resigned Aug. 10, 1862
John Coons	      	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Promoted Colonel
Elijah H C Calvins	Jan. 22, 1863	Jan. 22, 1863	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
    Major				
William Harrow		May 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Lieutenant Colonel
Lucien A Foote		March 7, 1862	March 7, 1862	Resigned April 24, 1862;re-joined service as Major 133d Regiment
John H Martin		May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Resigned June 20, 1862
Elijah H C Cavins	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Promoted Lieutenant Colonel
William Houghton	Feb. 12, 1863	Feb. 12, 1863	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
   Adjutant				
John J P Blinn		April 21, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Oct. 27, 1862; appoined Captain & A.A.g.
Thomas C Bailey		Oct. 28, 1862	Oct. 28, 1862	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
 Quartermaster				
Touissant C Buntin	June 6, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Capt. & A.Q.M., June 11, 1862
George Riley		July 1, 1862	July 1, 1861	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
Chaplain				
Thomas E Webb		May 22, 1861	May 22, 1861	Resigned
Ellas II Sabin                               		Honorably discharged Feb. 6, 1863; re-commissioned as Assistant Surgeon
				
   Surgeon				
				
Joseph G McPheeters	June 6, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Aug. 25, 1861
Geore W Clippenger	Sept. 5, 1861	Sept. 5, 1861	Resigned April 15, 1862
Anson Hurd	 	April 21, 1862	April 21, 1862	Resigned Dec. 28, 1862
George W McCure		Jan. 1, 1863	Jan. 1, 1863	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
  Assistant Surgeon				
George W McCurne	June 6, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Surgeon
Louis Lambey		May 3, 1862		        Add'l Ass't Surgeon pro tem; re-commissioned Ass't Surgeon
Louis Lambey		July 3, 1862	July 3, 1862	Discharged Dec. 25, 1862
Ellas H Sabin		Jan. 1, 1863	Feb. 12, 1863	Resigned Oct. 3, 1863
James R Hinkle		Oct. 17, 1863		        Declined
William B Squire	Dec. 4, 1863	Dec. 4, 1864	Mustered out June 20, 1864;term expired
				
   Company A				
   Captain				
Lucien A Foote		April 24, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Major
Tighlman A Howard	Mar. 15, 1862	Mar. 15, 1862	Resigned April 26, 1862; rejoined service as Captain in 78th Regiment
Robert F Catterson	May 4, 1862 	May 4, 1862 	Promoted Lieutenant Colonel 97th Reg't Oct. ,,1862
Francis M Kalley	Oct. 18, 1862	Oct. 18, 1862	Killed in battle of Fredericksburg Va. Dec. 13, 1862
Joshua L Hays		Mar. 1, 1863	Mar. 1, 1863	Mustered out June 20, 1864;term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
Thomas G Williamson	April 7, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain Co. "F"
Tilghman A howard	July 5, 1861	July 5, 1861	Promoted Captain
Robert F Catterson	March 15, 1862	Mar. 15, 1862	Promoted Captain
Francis M Kelley	May 4, 1862 	May 4, 1862	Promoted Captain
John W Baker		Oct. 18, 1863	Oct. 18, 1863	Resigned Feb. 13, 1863
Joshua L Hays		Feb. 14, 1864	Feb. 14, 1863	Promoted Captain
Samuel J Cook		Mar. 1, 1863	Mar. 1, 1863	Mustered out June 20, 1864; term expired
				
Second Lieutenant				
Tilghman A Howard	April 24, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Robert F Catterson	July 5, 1861	July 5, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Fancis M Kalley		Mar. 15, 1862	Mar. 15, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Levins Bostwick		May 4, 1862 	May 4, 1862	Killed , battle of Antietam, Md. Sept. 27, 1862
John W Baker		Sept. 18, 1862	Sept. 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Josh l Hays	      	Oct. 18, 1862	Oct. 18, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Samuel J Cook		Feb. 14, 1863	Feb. 14, 1863	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Huron J Caldwell	Mar. 1, 1863	Mar. 1, 1863	Killed in battle Wilderness, Va. May, 1864
				
  Company B				
    Captain				
Jonathan D Wood		May 7, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Nov. 20, 1861
Matthew N Green		Dec. 20, 1861	Dec. 20, 1861	Dropped from rolls Sept. 18, 1861
William Donaldson	Sept. 19, 1862	Sept. 19, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
Lynch M Terrell		May 7, 1861 	June 7, 1861	Resigned Oct. 15, 1861
Matthew N Green		Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Promoted Captain
William Donaldson	Dec. 20, 1861	Dec. 20, 1861	Promoted Captain
Thomas C Bailey		Sept. 19, 1862	Sept. 19, 1862	Promoted Adjutant
Albert S Andrews	Oct. 28, 1862	Oct. 28, 1862	Transfered to 20th reg't, and promoted Captain
				
  Second Lieutenant				
William D Lewis		May 7, 1861 	June 7, 1861	Resigned Oct. 15, 1861
Willaim Donaldson	Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Albert S Andrews	Sept. 19, 1862	Sept. 19, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
John A Stannis		Oct. 28, 1862	Oct. 28, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term exspired
				
 Company C				
  Captain				
Lewis Brooks		May 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned May 8, 1862; re-ent'd service as Lt. Col. 80th Reg.
William Houghton	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted Major
Hugh F Hopkins		Feb. 12, 1863	Feb. 12, 1863	Resigned May 28, 1863
Samuel Nicholas		June 1, 1863	Aug. 31, 1863	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
William Houghton	June 11, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain
Stephen H Britton	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Resigned July 24, 1862; re-ent'd service as 1st Lt. 143d Reg.
Matthias Hattenback	July 25, 1862	July 25, 1862	Resigned Feb. 28, 1863
Samuel Nicholas		Feb. 12, 1863	Mar. 1, 1863	Promoted Captain
John C Rogers		June 1, 1863	Aug. 31, 1863	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term exspired
John G Burrell		Supernumerary	               	1st. Lieut. & A.D.C. on Staff of Brig. Gen. Kimball; mustered out and hon'bly disch'd June 14, 1864; term exspired
				
  Second Lieutenant				
Harvey Taylor		April 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Sept. 1861
John Ragel	       	Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Resigned May 9, 1862
Matthias Hattenback	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Barney Berry		July 25, 1862	July 25, 1862	Resigned Mar. 20, 1863
Charles Gibson		Feb. 12, 1863	Mar. 1, 1863	Died May, 1863; of wounds rec'd at Fredericksburgh
John C Rogers		May 4, 1863 	May 4, 1863 	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Levi N Dunlap		June 1, 1863	Sept. 1, 1863	Resigned 28, 1864
				
  Company D				
   Captain				
Elijah H C Cavins	June 11, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Major
Balthazar B Tremelin	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Resigned, 1863
John S Simons		June 11, 1863	Aug. 31, 1863	Died of wounds recieved in action , May 15, 1864
				
  First Lieutenant				
Walter C Lyman		June 11, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned April 16, 1862
Balthazar B Tremelin	April 17, 1862	April 17, 1862	Promoted Captain
John S Simons		Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Promoted Captain
Robert McNaught		June 11, 1863	Sept. 1, 1863	Mustered out June 24, 1864;term expired
				
  Second Lieutenant				
Balthazar B Tremelin	April 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
John S Simons		April 17, 1862	April 17, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
James Dobbins		Aug. 11, 1862	Nov. 5, 1862	Honorably discharged Jan. 31, 1864
				
  Company E				
  Captain				
Noah S Thompson		April 19, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Sept. 1861
Nathan Willard		Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 1, 1861	Mustered out June 24, 1864;term expired. Appointed Captain & A.C.S.
				
  First Lieutenant				
Nathan Willard		April 19, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain
Edward Ballenger	Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Died Sept. 23, 1862, of wounds recieved in action
Chester O Davis		Sept 24, 1862	Sept. 24, 1862	Resigned Feb. 23, 1863
Charles H Myerhoff	May 4, 1863	May 4, 1863 	Mustered out June 24, 1864;term expired
				
  Second Lieutenant				
John C C Miller		April 19, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Sept. 1861
Thomas M Marshall	Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Dismissed Oct. 17, 1862
Horace Bradford		Oct. 18, 1862	Oct. 18, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864;term expired
				
  Company F				
    Captain				
Jonathan B Hager	April 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain in 14th U.S. Inf. May 14, 1861
Thomas G Williamson	July 5, 1861	July 5, 1861	Resigned April 26, 1862; re-ent. ser. as Capt. in 10th Cav.
Edward Brasher		May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Resig'd Dec. 19, 1862. Re-ent. as Capt. in 120th Reg't
Gabland B Shelleday	Dec. 20, 1862	Dec. 20, 1862	Honorably discharged, July 17, 1863
Mitchell Prater		Mar. 1, 1864		        Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
Charles M Smith		June 11, 1861	June 11, 1861	Resigned July 5, 1861. Re-ent. ser. as Captain in 31st Reg.
Edward Brasher		Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Promoted Captain
Garland B Shelladay	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted Captain
George W Rotramel	Dec. 20, 1862	Dec. 20, 1862	Killed at Mine Run, Nov. 28, 1863
Rollins K Kirtley	Mar. 1, 1864	               	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
   Second Lieutenant				
Edward P Williams	June 11, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned
George W Rotramel	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted First Lieutenant
Mitchell Prater		Dec. 20, 1862	Dec. 20, 1862	Promoted Captain. Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  Company G				
   Captain				
John Coons		April 24, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Lieut. Colonel
William H Patterson	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
   First Lieutenant				
William N Denny		April 24, 1861	June 1, 1861	Promoted Captain in 51st Reg't Feb. 6, 1862
William H Patterson	Feb. 10, 1862	Feb. 10, 1862	Promoted Captain
Augustus M Van Dyke	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Muster out Aug. 18, 1864;term expired. Apppinted Capt. & A.A.G.
				
   Second Lieutenant				
William H Patterson	June 11, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Augustus M Van Dyke	Feb. 10, 1862	Feb. 10, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
William D F Landon	Aug. 11, 1862	Aug. 11, 1862	Honorably discharged July 11, 1864;term expired. Reentered 
				                        service in 1st Reg't Hancock's Corps. Appointed 2d Lieutenant.
			                                in 3d U.S. Infantry
				
  Company H				
  Captain				
John H Martin		April 24, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Major
David E Beem		May 13, 1862	June 2, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
Dudley Rogers		April 24, 1861	June 7, 1861	Resigned Sept. 1861
David E Beem		Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Promoted Captain
Porter B Lundy		May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Killed in action, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
John S Sullivan		Sept. 18, 1862	Sept. 18, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  Second Lieutenant				
Wiley E Dittemore	Sept. 15, 1861	Sept. 15, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
John S Sullivan		May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Jesse S Harrold		Sept. 18, 1862	Sept. 18, 1862	Discharged on account of wounds, Sept. 18, 1863
				
  Company I				
   Captain				
Philander R Owens	April 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Lieutenant Colonel
John Lindsey		May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  First Lieutenant				
John Lindsey		April 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain
William P Haskell	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Discharged for prom. in 4th Reg. U.S. col.,Nov. 25, 1863
James M Mitchell	Dec. 25, 1863	Jan. 1, 1864	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired
				
  Secon Lieutenant				
William P Haskell	April 23, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
James M Mitchell	May 13, 1862	May 13, 1862	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
				
  Company K				
   Captain				
James R Kelly		April 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Died May 8, 1862, of wounds recieved at Winchester
Milton L McCullough	May 30, 1862	May 30, 1862	Resigned Feb. 28, 1863
Granville B Ward	March 1, 1863	March 1, 1863	Honorably discharged Aug. 15, 1863
John F Douglass		March 1, 1864	March 16, 1864	Mustered out June 24, 1864; term expired; re-entered
				                                    service as Captain in 145th Regiment
				
   First Lieutenant				
Milton L McCullough	April 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted Captain
Paul E Slocum		May 30, 1862	May 9, 1862	Resigned Sept. 28, 1862; for promotion to Major 82d Reg.
John M Armstrong	Aug. 30, 1862	Jan. 1, 1862	Discharged Jan. 2, 1863
Granville B Ward	Jan. 4, 1863	Jan. 4, 1863	Promoted Captain
John F Douglass		March 1, 1863	March 1, 1863	Promoted Captain
Adolph Meyer		April 20, 1864	             	Mustered out as Serg't Maj. June 1864; term expired;
			                                re-entered service in 1st Reg. Hancock's Corps; promoted
			                                2d Lieutenant
				
  Second Lieutenant				
Paul E Slocum		April 22, 1861	June 7, 1861	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
John M Armstrong	May 30, 1862	May 9, 1862 	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Granville B Ward	Aug. 30, 1862	Jan. 1 1863 	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
John F Douglass		Jan. 4, 1863	Jan 4, 1863 	Promoted 1st Lieutenant
Benjamin F Smith	March 1, 1863	March4, 1863	Resigned Sept. 7, 1863


Record of Events

Return to Home Page